Tashkent Centre for Contemporary Art Reconstruction and the First Art Residencies Projects to Be Presented in Uzbekistan
Share links
Tashkent - 16 May, 2022 - Architects will present the restoration plan and demonstrate 3D models and visualizations of the future interiors and exteriors, as well as the metal model of the Centre created by Miza Mucciarelli, modeling artist and founder of the Atelier Misto. The model will be then installed in the main atrium of the Center as one of the symbols of the project.
Presentation schedule will also include public lectures on May 17 and 18: Olivier Marty, cofounder of Studio KO (France), will talk about new strategies of the studio in their work on cultural and museum projects; Cyril Zammit, independent design advisor and consultant (UAE/France) will reflect on contemporary practices in traditional crafts as seen in the context of the future art residencies; Aleksander Kuranov, member of the Union Architects of Uzbekistan, will give a lecture on the history of the diesel plant, and Nina Frolova, chief editor of Archi.ru (Russia), will talk about world practices of transforming industrial spaces into cultural centers.
Center for contemporary art is one of the first big restoration projects in Uzbekistan. The new center will host new public space for the citizens, and cultural and educational hub for artists and creatives from Central Asia. This center will encourage intercultural and international cooperation and will allow the integration of contemporary visual art from Uzbekistan into the global context of culture. Our goal is to promote not only the broader understanding of art and culture but to further artistic production. To do this we will open art residencies for artists working with different mediums, as well as for curators and researchers”, — Saida Mirziyoyeva, Deputy Chairwoman of the Council of the Art and Culture Development Foundation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Our important mission is to innovate the already existing unique space thus preserving the feature characteristics of the cultural, architectural, and historical environment of the city. Sadly, due to the pandemic and the COVID restrictions, we had to postpone restoration works for two years. During this time, we organized several big events, launched the CCA Young Artists Lab, put together a mediation team for our Venice Biennale Pavilion, and started the mahallas reconstruction. Preparation works for the reconstruction of the building began in 2021, the full completion is scheduled for 2023”, — Gayane Umerova, Executive Director of the Art and Culture Development Foundation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Tuesday, May 17
14:00 — Presentation of the future Centre for Contemporary Art and art residencies.
Architect and cofounder of Studio KO architecture firm Olivier Marty, along with architects Maximilien Grunig and Jean-Baptiste Carisé will present the concepts of the interior and exterior of the CCA and art residencies in mahallas, and will talk further about functional solutions. The first art residency will be located in the Namuna mahalla, in the Matkarimboy madrasah — the restoration plan includes the preservation of the traditional architectural layout. The second one — in the Khast Imam mahalla, in the former kindergarten building.
16:00 - 16:45 — Studio KO: New Approaches to Cultural and Museum Projects. Lecture.
How is architecture transformed by renovation and engineer interventions? Why do architects have to study the history of the building? How to preserve the spirit of the space in renovation? Using the diesel plant and other examples, Olivier Marty, architect and cofounder of Studio KO architecture firm, will answer these questions. Studio KO was founded in 2000, having now two offices — in Paris and Marrakech. Their portfolio includes design conceptions of hotels, boutiques, private houses, restaurants, and Musée Yves Saint Laurent Marrakech (Archdaily Best Cultural Architecture Building 2020).
17:00 - 17:45 — Contemporary Practices in Traditional Crafts: Context of the Future Art Residencies. Lecture.
Separating arts, crafts, and design in the contemporary world is barely relevant. Craft artifacts are often museum pieces, and pieces of art can be very functional and properly used in everyday life. Namuna mahalla art residency will host a dozen of craftsmen — woodcarvers, ceramists, and other traditional masters of applied arts. How can traditional crafts promote the development of contemporary art? Why innovate crafts that exist for centuries? What kind of programs should we offer at art residencies to young artists wanting to promote contemporary design? In his lecture, Cyril Zammit, independent design advisor and consultant, founder of the Design Days Dubai and Dubai Design Week, will answer these questions and share his own vision of possible ways to develop traditional crafts in Uzbekistan.
Wednesday 18 May
18:00 - 19:00 — Diesel Plant: A History. Lecture.
Building, which will shortly become the Center for Contemporary Art, was erected before the 1917 Revolution by Wilhelm Heintzelmann, architect and head of the Department of Construction of Turkestan Region. This diesel plant supplied electricity for the Tashkent electric tramway. During his lecture, Aleksander Kuranov, member of the Union Architects of Uzbekistan, will talk about what inspired the architect, how the building looked like and functioned in the early XX century, and what other prominent buildings in Tashkent belong to the same era and style. This lecture will be a reflection on the evolution of the city of Tashkent and the environs of the diesel plant.
19:00 - 20:00  — Second Life: Transforming Industrial Sites into Cultural Institutions. Lecture.
Contemporary art around the world is often housed in former industrial buildings, the reuse of buildings is closely connected to culture. Former plants are allocated to museum collections, abandoned power stations become festival and theater platforms and concert halls. Creation of the Center for Contemporary Art follows this worldwide trend. How does reconstruction transform functionality, concept, and perception of the building? Nina Frolova, chief editor of the Russian architecture periodical Archi.ru, will show examples of how old industrial buildings are turned into cultural hubs — from Musée d’Orsay situated in the former train station and London Tate Gallery located in the power plant building to New York Soho and Polish Lodz as examples of full district reconstruction.
Free admission.